POTATO VPN Privacy Policy

POTATO VPN is offered by FASTPOTATO PTE.LTD. We committed to protecting your privacy. We want you to understand what information we collect, what we don’t collect, and how we collect, use, and store information.

This Policy applies to all services (collectively as the “Service”) offered by POTATO VPN (Software versions like Android, iOS) and POTATO VPN official websites.

Your consent is the legal basis for data collecting and processing. By visiting or using the Service, you consent to the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Our principle toward date collection is to collect only the minimal data required to operate a VPN service.To offer better clarity for you, let's start with three points:

We do not log how you utilize VPN connection, which means we do not see the applications, service or websites you use personally while connected to our Service nor do we store them.

We do not store your original IP address which means we cannot share it to anyone no matter what happened.

We will not sell, use, or disclose any personal data to third parties not mentioned in this Privacy for any purpose.

We designed our systems to not have sensitive data about our customers; even when compelled, we cannot provide data that we do not possess.

Personal Data
(Include the data over the past 12 months)
ACCOUNT DATA

Such as registration date, email address (only if you choose to sign up with an email), subscription status (only if you make the purchase);
This data is automatically collected during actions including registration, purchase. It is strictly used for the user-support purpose.

PAYMENT DATA

Such as payment method, transaction ID (or reference ID) and timestamp;
This data is automatically collected by us when you make a purchase and is used for user support and troubleshooting only. Virtually, more information including geolocation, cardholder last name and last four digits of the Credit card may be collected independently by a third-party payment platform which is separated from our internal system.

STATUS DATA

Such as your device information, app version, data usage and geolocation(only city-level)
This data is automatically collected when you open and use POTATO VPN and it helps us to better understand our users and product planning, to further improve the user experience and user satisfaction.

VPN USAGE DATA

Such as the server you connected, connection timestamp, choice of the protocol, network type and error report;
This data is automatically collected during VPN connection and is used for troubleshooting & VPN service optimization only.

OTHER INFORMATION

Defense data: when you try to sign in or sign up on our site, we may collect your original IP address which is deleted automatically in 5 minutes to prevent Brute force. We cannot see the IP address or download it during that period.
Analysis data: such as sites visited via our servers from all users, it is anonymous aggregated data mixed from our tens of millions users which is non-identifying. we do not attribute any website visit or app usage to any specific user.
POTATO VPN uses your personal information only for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, and we do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Data Control&Retention

FASTPOTATO PTE. LTD. is the Data Controller of the information you provide us.
We retain essential data such as account data, status data and payment data to maintain the Service, unless you request a deletion. Besides, VPN usage data will be kept for LESS THAN 48 HOURS for the purpose of user-support and then automatically erased from our system permanently after that period.

We store your Personal Data only as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected, to provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws. We erase or destroy the records containing Personal Data when they are no longer required; this will be done in ways that will ensure your continued privacy.

Data Transfer

We store our users' information on servers within the EU while we are a Singapore company. Though most of the calculations are automatically done in the cloud, we may need to access users' data internationally when necessary (e.g., when user support is required). Please be aware that Singapore may not have the same level of data protection as the European Economic Area, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

Security Measures

We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data as we have various technical and organizational measures in places to ensure, e.g., our system will erase the user's original IP addresses automatically if any, and only our authorized employees have the access to the data.

Consent and Age Restrictions

By using the Site, Content, Apps, Software, or Services, you agree to have your information handled as described in our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

We do not log information from children under 18 intentionally as the Service is not direct to anyone under the age of 18. DO NOT USE the Service if you are not of legal age.

Rights of Access, Rectification, Deletion, and Restriction

You have the right to inquire as to whether POTATO VPN is Processing Personal Data about you, request access to Personal Data including the categories of personal information we have collected about, and the categories of any of your personal information that we have disclosed for business purpose. You have the right to ask that we correct, amend or delete your Personal Data.

In each case, POTATO VPN provides this information: We provide the receipt of a Verifiable Consumer Request without charge, and you can request us up to 2 occasions every 12 months. We will send you a portable, readily-usable format (e.g. XML, or CSV,etc) within 45 days. If reasonably necessary, we may extend this period by an additional 45 days after we notify you.

How to Exercise the Right to Access, Rectification, Deletion, and Restriction

Send an email to [email protected]

You can use the contact ways to request access to, receive, restrict, or request deletion or rectification of Personal Data held about you by POTATO VPN.

To protect your privacy, POTATO VPN requires you to login to your account with a username and password before granting you access to or allowing you to make any changes to your Personal Data. POTATO VPN makes good faith efforts to provide you with the ability to delete your Personal Data, however there may be circumstances in which POTATO VPN is unable to delete all your Personal Data. For example, we are unable to delete it where we are legally required to keep it, including where we need it to continue to offer you the service.

If POTATO VPN determines that your Personal Data cannot be deleted, we will explain why and provide a contact for further inquiries.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, this Privacy Policy, please contact POTATO VPN by email at [email protected]. We will address your concerns and attempt to resolve any privacy issues in a timely manner.

Users in the European Union:

This section applies to individuals in the European Union and to individuals in other countries whose data privacy laws are similar to GDPR.

Your Rights

As a Data Subject you have rights under the GDPR. These rights can be seen below. POTATO VPN will always fully respect your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, and has provided below the details of the person to contact if you have any concerns or questions regarding how we process your data, or if you wish to exercise any rights you have under the GDPR.

(Chapter 3 of the GDPR) each Data Subject has eight rights. These are:

  1. The right to be informed; This means anyone processing your personal data must make clear what they are processing, why, and who else the data may be passed to.
  2. The right of access; this is your right to see what data is held about you by a Data Controller.
  3. The right to rectification; the right to have your data corrected or amended if what is held is incorrect in some way.
  4. The right to erasure; under certain circumstances you can ask for your personal data to be deleted. This is also called ‘the Right to be Forgotten’. This would apply if the personal data is no longer required for the purposes it was collected for, or your consent for the processing of that data has been withdrawn, or the personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  5. The right to restrict processing; this gives the Data Subject the right to ask for a temporary halt to processing of personal data, such as in the case where a dispute or legal case has to be concluded, or the data is being corrected.
  6. The right to data portability; a Data Subject has the right to ask for any data supplied directly to the Data Controller by him or her, to be provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  7. The right to object; the Data Subject has the right to object to further processing of their data which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected, including profiling, automation, and direct marketing.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling; Data Subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Legal Basis

POTATO VPN is committed to user privacy globally, and our existing practices reflect that through minimal collection of data and ensuring users have control over their personal information. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU) requires us to outline those practices in a specific manner for users in the EU.

In line with the GDPR, we collect and process the data outlined in this Privacy Policy on one of the following bases, depending on the circumstances:

  1. For the purposes of fulfilling our contractual obligations to users, including:
    • Providing users with the Services and Apps they have requested.
    • Managing user subscriptions and processing payments.
    • Providing customer support.
  2. For a legitimate interest associated with the operation of our business, including:
    • Enhancing the quality, reliability, and effectiveness of our Site, Services, and Apps.
    • Communicating with customers to provide information and seek feedback related to our Services and Apps.

You can exercise your rights under the GDPR to access, transfer, correct, delete, or object to the processing of your personal information by contacting us at: [email protected] (Please note that we may need one month or longer to respond)

Users in United states
California

POTATO VPN does not share information that identifies you personally with non-affiliated third parties for our own marketing use without your permission.

California Consumer Privacy Act

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  1. Deny you goods or services.
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  3. Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Nevada

POTATO VPN does not sell information that identifies you personally with non-affiliated third parties. POTATO VPN will not sell or trade Personal Data for commercial purposes.

How to contact Potato VPN

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy and how we handle your information,Please feel free to contact POTATO VPN at the following email address: [email protected]

Effective: May 6 2020